SELECTED SOLO SHOWS AND TWO-PERSON

2017
Earthenworks, Port Townsend, WA [upcoming]
2016
Peninsula College Gallery, Port Angeles, WA
2015
Ghost Gallery (with Amelia Layton-Reed), Seattle, WA
2011
Ghost Gallery, Girl Meets Universe, Seattle, WA
2010
Museum of Northwest Art, Resonances: Contemporary Echoes Modern, Invitational, LaConner, WA
Castle Key Lounge, Port Townsend, WA
2009
Mithun Architecture, Fluid Structure, Seattle WA
Gossamer Collective, 2 Sides 2 Every Story, Seattle, WA
Canoe Social Club, B-Sides, Seattle WA
2008 AOT, Cloud Atlas, Port Townsend, WA
2007 Suite 100 Gallery, Urbanity, Seattle, WA

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS


2017
Bridge Productions, Many Lands, Invitational, Guest Curator Ben Gannon, Seattle WA
2015
Northwind Arts Center, Art Port Townsend, Juror Kathleen Moles, PT WA
Northwind Arts Center, Art in the Library, Port Townsend, WA
2014
Ghost Gallery, Into the Woods, Seattle, WA
2013
Steele Gallery, BLACKgreyWHITE, Invitational Curated by Julia Hensley, Gage Academy of Art, Seattle, WA
Northwind Arts Center, Coming Unbound, Port Townsend, WA
2012
Roq La Rue, Red Current (sweet fruit), Invitational curated by Sharon Arnold, Seattle, WA
St. John's, Ghost Gallery Off-Site Exhibits, Seattle, WA
Collective Visions Gallery, CVG '12, Kathleen Moles juror, Bremerton, WA
2011
Northwind Arts Center, [so] Much [too] Little, Invitational with with Gala Bent and Sharon Arnold, Port Townsend, WA
Artisans on Taylor, You, Me & Geometry, Invitational with Ollie Glatzer and Shellee Miggens, Port Townsend, WA
Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, Back Country, Port Angeles, WA
Richard Hugo House, A Good Line: Artists on Poems, Invitational, Seattle, WA
Northwind Arts Center, Art Port Townsend, Gary Fagin juror, Port Townsend, WA
Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, Strait Art, Port Angeles, WA
2010
Brooklyn Art Library, The Space Between Us, Brooklyn, NY
Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, Strait Art, Invitational, Port Angeles,WA
Mighty Tieton, 10x10x10xTieton, Tieton, WA
Gallery 40, whizARTbang, Seattle, WA
Ghost Gallery, Best of, Invitational, Seattle WA
Monarch Contemporary, Meet Greet Rinse Repeat, curated by and in collaboration with Troy Gua
Collective Visions Gallery, CVG '10, Bremerton, WA
AOT Gallery, Objects of Desire, Invitational, Port Townsend, WA
2009
OHGE Ltd, DWG: A Look at Contemporary Mark Marking, Invitational, Seattle, WA
Seattle Municipal Tower Gallery, Seattle City Light Portable Works: Part 1, Seattle, WA
Canoe Social Club, Calling Card & Uneasy Heavens Await Those Fleeing, Invitationals, Seattle WA
Bunny Gunner, Summertime, Invitational, Pomona, CA
Port Angeles Fine Arts Center, Strait Art, Invitational, Port Angeles, WA
Art House Gallery, Atlanta, GA. Traveling Exhibition: Museum of Contemporary Art DC, Washington, DC. Chris' Jazz Cafe, Philadelphia, PA. Laconia Gallery, Boston, MA. Antena Gallery, Chicago, IL. Soulard Art Market, St. Louis, MO. 3rd Ward, Brooklyn, NY. Museum of Design Atlanta (MODA), Atlanta, GA. Chicago Art Source Gallery, Chicago, IL
2008
CoCA, HYBRID, Seattle, WA
Stylus Salon, Ghost Gallery, Structure, Beauty & Decay, Invitational, Seattle, WA
Art House Gallery, the canvas project, Atlanta, GA
Suite 100 Gallery, Sweet 100, Seattle, WA
AOT, Treasure, Invitational, Port Townsend, WA
SOLO Bar, Ghost Gallery, Mini-Art Extravaganza, Seattle, WA
Northwind Arts Center, The Alchemy of the Abstract, Port Townsend, WA
2007
Northwind Arts Center, Art Port Townsend, Northwest Expressions, Port Townsend, WA
Artisans on Taylor, LIFEDOTDOTDOT, Invitational, Port Townsend, WA
2006
Wheeler Theatre, Fort Worden, Interactions: Art & Art, Port Townsend, WA
Northwind Arts Center, Earth, Air, Fire & Water, Port Townsend, WA
Artisans on Taylor, Port Townsend, WA
The Art Mine, Square One, Invitational, Port Hadlock, WA

PUBLIC COLLECTION

Seattle City Light Portable Works Collection, Seattle WA

AWARDS & HONORS

2015 Special Award, Art Port Townsend, Northwind Arts Center, Port Townsend, WA
2012 3rd place 2D, CVG '12
2010 Finalist: The Space Between Us, Arthouse CoOp, Brooklyn, NY
2009 Nomination and selection for competitive purchase by Seattle City Light: Portable Works
2007 Best of Show, Art Port Townsend, Northwind Arts Center
1998 Mobilia Gallery Award, Cambridge, MA

EDUCATION

2017 Children's Book Illustration, Joy Chu, University of California, San Diego
1999 BFA, Metals, Massachusetts College of Art, Boston, MA

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

2010
Instructor, Gage Art Academy, Seattle, WA
Curator, Shape of Water, NW Maritime Center, Port Townsend, WA
2008-2010 Port Townsend Arts Commissioner, Position 9, served on Funding and Public Art Committees
2007
Curator, LIFEDOTDOTDOT, Artisans on Taylor, Port Townsend, WA
Curator, Heartbreaker, Artisans on Taylor, Port Townsend, WA
1999-2001 Artist’s Assistant to Denise Marika, Boston, MA
1998 Teaching Assistant, Metals Department, Mass College of Art, Boston, MA

PUBLICATIONS

2014 Poetry Northwest Magazine, The Social Media Issue
2012 Poetry Northwest Magazine, The Science Issue
2011 Filter vol. III
2008 Filter vol. II
2007
Visual Codec's ONE SHOT
Juxtapoz.com
The Roethke Readings, compiled by Jennifer Borges Foster for ACT Theatre and 11th Hour Productions
2004 Slurry Magazine, Spring edition

RECENT ONLINE PUBLICATIONS

Hobo Camp ReviewIssue 26, Winter 2016/17

Supersonic Electronic Art

Trickhouse, Vol. 15
Beautiful/Decay: Uprinting Presents: Counsel Langley
Visual Overture Magazine Artist of the Week (June 6th)
Pilot Books: SMALLS
ChicTip
Compulsory Listening

SELECTED PRINT ARTICLES

2011
"Counsel Langley, painting like Freddie Mercury sings," Kiera M. Hodlik, PT Leader, Nov. 23
2010
"Themes of NW are resonate in new exhibit at MoNA," Aaron Burkhalter, Skagit Valley Herald, Mar. 11
"Ships in the Space Showers," Trent Moorman, Stranger, Sept. 01
2007 "Art Port Townsend juried show selects strong work," Ann Katzenbach, PT Leader
2005 “Art shines at new exhibit,” Peninsula Daily News
2004 "Looking at Art PT's Juried Show," Martha Worthley, PT Leader